World Piano Conference
Schedule
June 27 - July 03, 2017, Novi Sad, Serbia
27th JUNE, 2017 (TUESDAY)
ISIDOR BAJIĆ MUSIC SCHOOL
12,00 YING CAI (CHINA)
Lecture Recital: The differences and Dialogue between Western and Eastern Music in Today’s Music World- with A Case Study of the Chinese Zheng and the piano music
12,45 IRENA KOFMAN/TANJA ŠUREV (USA)
Piano Duo Lecture Recital: Shostakovich, Clementi-Timm, Bach-Šurev, Gershwin-Posnak, Piazzola-Šurev, Piazzola-Ziegler
13,30 ACHILLE GALLO (ITALY)
Piano Master Class
15,00 Intermission
19,00 NOÉMI CSŐKE (SERBIA/HUNGARY)
Young Concert Platform: Mozart, Chopin, Bartók
19,45 Intermission
TOWN HALL
20,00 GALA OPENING: EPTA VOYVODINA SIGNIFICANT AWARD - Lifetime Achivement Award
FESTIVAL ISIDOR BAJIĆ - Gala Concert of Competition Winners
28th JUNE, 2017 (WEDNESDAY)
ISIDOR BAJIĆ MUSIC SCHOOL
11,00 ROBERT CARNEY (USA)
Lecture: Teaching Expression Using Authentic Experiences: Augmenting Lessons with Task-Centered Instruction in a Web-Based Environment
11,45 MARIA IGNÊS SCAVONE DE MELLO TEIXEIRA (BRAZIL)
Lecture: Brazilian Twinkles Volume 2: Fun and Creative Ideas for Piano Lessons
12,30 ROSS OSMUN (CANADA)
Lecture Recital: Brahms’ Third Piano Sonata Op. 5: A ‘rückblick’ On a Tale of Spurned Love
13,15 IRENA KOFMAN (USA)
Piano Master Class
14,45 Intermission
17,30 TOSHIKAZU MIZUMUNA (JAPAN)
Piano Recital: Haydn, Liszt, Ravel
18,15 ROBERT CARNEY (USA)
Piano Recital: Brahms, Scriabin, Messiaen, Prokofiev
19,00 WILLIAM LIPKE (USA)
Piano Recital: Villa-Lobos, Lipke, Ginastera
19,45 Intermission
TOWN HALL
20,00 MAJA ALVANOVIĆ (SERBIA)
Piano Recital: Nešić
29th JUNE, 2017 (THURSDAY)
ISIDOR BAJIĆ MUSIC SCHOOL
11,00 JELENA VLADIKOVIĆ (CANADA/USA)
Lecture: Pianist Injuries and Why the Pianists’ Need for Alexander Technique, Taubman Approach and Similar
12,00 WILLIAM (BILL) HARNED (USA)
Lecture: Technical Development at the University Level in America
12,45 LAURENS PATZLAFF (GERMANY)
Lecture Recital: Classical Improvisation – A Forgotten Tradition
13,30 SOPHIA GILMSON (USA)
Lecture: Slurs: The Enigma and Possible Answers
14,15 Intermission
16,00 LOVRE MARUŠIĆ (CROATIA)
Piano Master Class
18,00 ACCORDIANO DUO
Chamber Music: Les 6 & Piazzola: Tailleferre, Satie, Piazzolla, Honegger, Milhaud, Poulenc
19,00 LOK NG (USA)
Piano Recital: Beethoven, Busoni, Liszt
19,45 Intermission
20,00 KATHRYN FOUSE/LARRY THOMPSON (USA)
Piano Recital with Visual Projections: Rzewski
30th JUNE, 2017 (FRIDAY)
ISIDOR BAJIĆ MUSIC SCHOOL
11,00 IZABELA PIETRUKANIEC-DUDA (POLAND)
Demonstration: Feliks Nowowiejski’s pianist creativity as an inspiring source for developing piano workshop of children and youth
11,45 JELENA CONKIC-DEDIC (SOUTH AFRICA)
Lecture: Benefits of Learning and Playing Piano at an Early Age
12,30 IAN JONES (UK)
Piano Master Class
14,30 MIRTA GÓMEZ (USA)
Lecture Recital: Cuban Composers, 19 th & 20 th Centuries
15,15 Intermission
17,15 STEPHANE VANDE GINSTE (BELGIUM)
Lecture Recital: Stéphane Vande Ginste’s didactical and contemporary piano compositions
18,00 KRISTI BAKER (USA)
Piano Recital: Haydn, Soler, Debussy, Martinez
18,45 Intermission
TOWN HALL
19,00 MIA ELEZOVIĆ (CROATIA) / ALISIOS CAMERATA, in collaboration with CAMERATA CANTILLY
Chamber Music Recital: Adès, Maxwell Davies, Bolcom
20,00 WPTA IPC LAUREATE RECITAL: LOVRE MARUŠIĆ (CROATIA)
Piano Recital: Scarlatti, Kunc, Beethoven, Schumann
1st JULY, 2017 (SATURDAY)
ISIDOR BAJIĆ MUSIC SCHOOL
11,00 ELIZABETH ANN REED (USA)
Lecture: Designing a Curriculum that includes Ear-Training, Theory, Improvisation and Composition
11,45 ALEKSANDRA MYSLEK (POLAND)
Lecture Recital: The Complex Mind of Karol Szymanowski; accompanied by Masques op. 34
12,30 AZARIAH TAN (USA/SINGAPORE)
Lecture Recital: Understanding Beethoven’s Sonata Op. 110: An Analysis and Story Uncovered
13,15 LEON GREEDY (UK/JAPAN)
Lecture: The creative process of a piece influenced by Japanese hip-hop producer, Nujabes
14,00 Intermission
16,45 WPTA IPC 2nd PRIZE IN COMPOSITION: SERGIO RENÉ MARTÍNEZ (ARGENTINA)
Piano Recital: Martínez
17,30 MAJA CIERACH/OLIWIA ANNA MACKIEWICZ/SZYMON JUCHNO (POLAND)
Young Concert Platform: Bach, Mozart, Chopin, Schubert, Nowowiejski, Cierach
18,30 OLIVERA RADMANOVIĆ (SERBIA)
Piano Recital with Artistic Photography: Scriabin, Chopin
19,45 Intermission
20,00 MAC McCLURE (COLOMBIA/SPAIN/USA)
Piano Recital: Granados, Ortega, Albeniz, Marshall, Mompou, Torres
2nd JULY, 2017 (SUNDAY)
ISIDOR BAJIĆ MUSIC SCHOOL
11,00 SUSAN HA (USA)
Lecture Recital: Practical Application of Rudolph Ganz’s Exercises to Supplement Teaching Concert Etudes: Debussy, Rachmaninoff, and E.Wild
11,45 IONELA BUTU (ROMANIA)
Piano Workshop: Approaches by Fraser, Fink, Tobias
12,30 RICHARD SHUSTER (USA)
Lecture Recital: Gabriel Fauré’s Late Style
13,15 ACHILLE GALLO (ITALY)
Piano Master Class
15,15 Intermission
17,00 NEBOJŠA ILIJEV (CROATIA)
Young Concert Platform: Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Prokofiev, Mokranjac
17,45 NERA BELJANSKI (SERBIA)
Composer’s Profile: Song cycle for voice and piano: “Heavenly Swing”
18,30 JELENA SIMONOVIĆ-KOVAČEVIĆ (SERBIA)
Piano Recital: Bach, Beethoven, Liszt, Kabalevsky
19,45 Intermission
20,00 ANTOINE PICHON (FRANCE)
Young Concert Platform: Mozart, Chopin, Brahms, Debussy
3rd JULY, 2017 (MONDAY)
ISIDOR BAJIĆ MUSIC SCHOOL
11,00 RIKA FUKUDA (JAPAN)
In Absentia: Potential Exercises for Hands in Trouble
11,45 RAISA ISAACS (USA)
In Absentia: J. S. Bach’s rubato on modern piano. Comparative analyses of adaptation with a demonstration on the harpsichord and modern piano
12,45 MARGARET BRANDMAN (AUSTRALIA)
In Absentia: Margaret Brandman’s Art Songs – presented by Margaret Brandman in concert with Baritone Martin Cooke
13,30 MARIA BOTELHO HUBLER (BRAZIL/USA)
In Absentia: Lecture Recital: Brief analysis of Ernesto Nazareth Piano Music
14,15 HANNAH CREVISTON (USA)
In Absentia: Teaching Rhythm, not Math
15,00 KANGWOO JIN (SOUTH KOREA)
In Absentia: Pedagogical Korean Piano Repertoire: Investigating Korean Folk Tunes and Rhythms
15,45 Intermission
20,00 NIKOLA ZARINGER (SERBIA)
Piano Recital: Bach-Busoni, Vella, Tchaikovsky, Brahms, Prokofiev