23. – 24. listopada 2017. godine
23 rd – 24 th October 2017
ORGANIZATORI | ORGANIZERS
RAZRED ZA PRIRODNE ZNANOSTI, ANTROPOLOŠKI CENTAR I
ZNANSTVENO VIJEĆE ZA ANTROPOLOGIJSKA ISTRAŽIVANJA
HRVATSKE AKADEMIJE ZNANOSTI I UMJETNOSTI
DEPARTMENT FOR NATURAL SCIENCES, ANTHROPOLOGICAL CENTER
AND SCIENTIFIC COUNCIL FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH OF THE
CROATIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AND ARTS
HRVATSKO ANTROPOLOŠKO DRUŠTVO
CROATIAN ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY
INSTITUT ZA ANTROPOLOGIJU, ZAGREB
INSTITUTE FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH, ZAGREB
43. ŠKOLA BIOLOŠKE ANTROPOLOGIJE
„Dr. Hubert Maver“
43 rd SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL
ANTHROPOLOGY „Dr. Hubert Maver“
25 godina INSTITUTA ZA ANTROPOLOGIJU
25 years of the INSTITUTE FOR
ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH
40 godina HRVATSKOG
ANTROPOLOŠKOG DRUŠTVA
40 years of the CROATIAN
ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY
40 godina EUROPSKOG
ANTROPOLOŠKOG DRUŠTVA
40 years of the EUROPEAN
ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION
15 godina STUDIJA ANTROPOLOGIJE
na Sveučilištu u Zagrebu
15 years of the ANTHROPOLOGY PROGRAM
at the University of Zagreb
PROGRAM | PROGRAMME
PONEDJELJAK, 23. listopada 2017. / MONDAY, October 23 rd , 2017
SVEČANO OTVORENJE I OPENING CEREMONY
09:00 – 10:30 Zvonko Kusić, President of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Tome Antičić, State Secretary, Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Croatia
Saša Missoni, Director of the Institute for Anthropological Research
Stipan Janković, President of the Governing Bord of the Institute for Anthropological Research
Dragan Primorac, Global Ambassador of the Penn State University, International Affairs Committee
of the American Academy of Forensic Sciences
Linda Bennett, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology, University of Memphis, USA:
Observation and Reflections on Anthropological
Accomplishments over 4 Decades in Croatia:
Research, Collaboration, and Education
Brunetto Chiarelli, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology, University of Florence, Italy:
The Concept of European Anthropology and the European Anthropological Association
Pavao Rudan, President of the Croatian Anthropological Society
10:30 – 10:45 Pauza za kavu / Coffee break
ZNANSTVENI PROGRAM | SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME
10:45 – 11:30 Svante Pääbo (Max Planck Institute for
Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany):
Ancient DNA and the Origin of Modern Humans
11:30 – 12:15 Richard Villems (Estonian Academy of Sciences,
Estonia): A Long Way from Genetic Markers to
Genoms
12:15 – 13:15 Osvježenje / Refreshment
13:15 – 14:00 Ranjan Deka (University of Cincinnati, USA):
A Novel ‘Thrifty’ Gene Variant Strongly Influences
Human Obesity: The Samoan Adiposity Study
14:00 – 14:45 Florin Grigorescu (University of Montpellier,
France): Role of Genetic Anthropology in
Understanding Genetics of Complex Diseases:
Outcomes of the Medigene Program in Europe
14:45 – 15:00 Rasprava i završna riječ / Discussion and closing
remarks
UTORAK, 24. listopada 2017. / TUESDAY, October 24 th , 2017
Knjižnica Instituta za antropologiju /
Library of the Institute for Anthropological Research
Ljudevita Gaja 32/2
10:00 – 13:00 ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:
NEW HORIZONS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Moderator: Saša Missoni
Participants: Linda Bennet, Ranjan Deka,
Stašo Forenbaher, Florin Grigorescu,
Ivor Janković, Damir Marjanović, Mario Novak,
Olga Orlić, Pavao Rudan, Nina Smolej Narančić,
Anita Sujoldžić, Mario Šlaus, Matea Zajc Petranović
ORGANIZACIJSKI ODBOR | ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Honorary Chair / Počasni predsjednik
Pavao Rudan
President I Predsjednik
Saša Missoni
Vice Chair / Potpredsjednica
Anita Sujoldžić
Secretaries General I Glavne tajnice
Barbara Cvitkušić
Jelena Šarac
Secretary I Tajnica
Ana Klopotan
Treasurer / Blagajnik
Marija Jurić
ČLANOVI ODBORA | COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Dubravko Božičević
Tonko Carić
Miran Čoklo
Zvonimir Čuvalo
Ivan Dolanc
Ivan Gušić
Dubravka Havaš Auguštin
Ivor Janković
Miljenko Kapović
Andrija Kaštelan
Ratko Katić
Željko Kućan
Nediljko Matić
Irena Martinović Klarić
Mate Mihanović
Goran Miličević
Drago Muvrin
Mario Novak
Natalija Novokmet
Olga Orlić
Nina Smolej Narančić
Marko Šarić
Ilija Škrinjarić
Mario Šlaus
Antun Tucak
Stjepan Turek
Matea Zajc Petranović
Ljiljana Zergollern-Čupak
THE LIST OF THE SCHOOLS OF BIOLOGICAL
ANTHROPOLOGY HELD IN ZAGREB FROM 1975 TO 2016
1975. General Topics in Anthropology Lecturers: B. Chiarelli (Italy),
M. Cresta, J. Hiernaux (France), G. Olivier (France).
1976. General Topics in Anthropology Lecturers: C. Brook (G.
Britain), B. Chiarelli (Italy), M. Cresta (Italy), J.V.G.A. Durnin (G.
Britain), G. Olivier (France), J. Parizkova (Czechoslovakia), R. Rath
(Czechoslovakia), T. Varićak (Croatia), N. Wolanski (Poland).
1977. General Topics in Anthropology Lecturers: R. Knussmann
(Germany), G. Olivier (France), D.F. Roberts (G. Britain), N. Wolanski
(Poland).
1978. Factors of Variation in Growth and Development Lecturers:
T. Bielicki (Poland), J. Hiernaux (France), N. Miklashevskaia (USSR),
J. J. Parizkova (Czechoslovakia), Tanner (G. Britain), J. Van Wieringen
(The Netherlands).
1979. Child and Environment Lecturers: N. Alexeeva (USSR), P.T.
Baker (USA), H. Chrzastek-Spruch (Poland), Ch. Susanne (Belgium),
S.W. Tromp (The Netherlands), N. Wolanski (Poland).
1980. Anthropology and Genetics Lecturers: A. Chaventre
(France), E. Coop (G. Britain), A.W. Eriksson (The Netherlands), L.
Rivat-Peran (France), Y.G. Rychkov (USSR), J. Ruffie (France), D.F.
Roberts (G. Britain).
1981. Human Biological Studies of Small Populations in Western
Eurasia: Some Methodological Approaches Lecturers: J. Constans
(France), G. Floris (Italy), Ph. Lefevre-Witier (France), J.H. Mielke
(USA), E. Sunderland (G. Britain), A.A. Voronov (USSR), A. Valls
(Spain), H. Walter (Germany).
1982. Dermatoglyphics in Anthropology – Approaches and Methods
Lecturers: G. Aue-Hauser (Austria), V.P. Chopra (Germany), A.G. De
Wilde (The Netherlands), E.R. Iagolnitzer (France), A. Leguebe
(Belgium), K.C. Malhotra (India), J. Mavalwala (Canada).
1983. Working Ability and Nutrition Lecturers: R. Buzina (Croatia),
M. Carić (Croatia), H. Maver (Croatia), R. Medved (Croatia), M. Mirilov
(Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia), S. Vidašek (Croatia), D. Taboršak
(Croatia).
1984. Human Biological Research and the Developing Countries
Lecturers: E. Crognier (France), J. Huizinga (The Netherlands), G.A.
Harrison (G. Britain), F.E. Johnston (USA), H. Pagezy (France), M.
Prokopec (Czechoslovakia), J. Van Ee (The Netherlands).
1985. Rapid Modernization and Human Biology Lecturers: P.T.
Baker (USA), A. Basu (India), T. Bielicki (Poland), M.H. Crawford
(USA), D.F. Roberts (G. Britain), M. Prokopec (Czechoslovakia).
1986. The Epidemiological Significance of Increased Average
Life Expectancies in Human Populations Lecturers: W. Bernhard
(Germany), E.J. Clegg (G. Britain), O.G. Eiben (Hungary), J. Parizkova
(Czechoslovakia), C.C. Plato (USA), W. Ross (Canada), W.A. Stini
(USA), L. Vargas (Mexico).
1987. Growth and Development Lecturers: G. De Stefano (Italy),
O.G. Eiben (Hungary), R. Hauspie (Belgium), G. Lindgren (Sweden),
M. Roede (The Netherlands), Ch. Susanne (Belgium), N. Wolanski
(Poland).
1988. Nutrition of the Elderly Lecturers: A. Budak (Croatia),
R. Buzina (Croatia), S. Knežević (Croatia), J. Jeličić (Croatia), L.S.
Lieberman (USA), I. Kulijer (Croatia),H. Maver (Croatia), A. Stavljenić
(Croatia), R. Živković (Croatia).
1989. Medical Anthropology and Epidemiology – A Cross Cultural
Perspective Lecturers: L.J. Brant (USA), R.M. Garruto (USA), N. Fujiki
(Japan), B.A. Nikityuk (USSR), K.C. Malhotra (India), C.C. Plato (USA),
B. Schaumann (USA), W. Wetelecki (USA), B. Wenfang (China).
1990. Human Ecology and Anthropology: Lessons for the Twenty-
First Century Lecturers: G.J. Armelagos (USA), J.R. Bindon (USA), H.
Greil (Germany), F.E. Johnston (USA), L.S. Lieberman (USA), L.M.
Schell (USA), K.M. Weiss (USA), N. Wolanski (Poland).
1992. Nutrition during the War and Postwar Period Lecturers:
A. Kaić-Rak (Croatia), D. Kocijan (Croatia), S. Kolaček (Croatia),
D. Matasović (Croatia), H. Maver (Croatia), V. Mihoković (Croatia),
I. Devčić (Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia), L. Szirovicza (Croatia), L.
Štilinović (Croatia), K. Telebec (Croatia), J. Vodopija (Croatia), R.
Živković (Croatia).
1992. Women and Anthropology – Implications of Gender for
Health Lecturers: M.K. Gilliland Olsen (USA), E. Iregren (Sweden),
P.H. Jongbloet (The Netherlands), E. de Leeuw (The Netherlands),
E. Morgan (UK), L.S. Lieberman (USA), I. Ploeg (The Netherlands),
C.K. Probart (USA), C.M. Pond (G. Britain), C. Prado-Martinez (Spain),
M.J. Reyners (The Netherlands), M. Roede (The Netherlands),
L. Rosetta (France), V. Rudan (Croatia), L.M. Serpenti (The
Netherlands), A.M. Tillier (France).
1993. Bread – Milk – Water Lecturers: J. Grgurić (Croatia), H. Maver
(Croatia), D. Matasović (Croatia), V. Oberiter (Croatia), I. Vodopija
(Croatia), S. Šobot (Croatia), R. Živković (Croatia).
1993. Current Topics in Historical Anthropology Lecturers:
W. Bernhard (Germany), A. Chaventre (France), T.B. Fjeldheim
(Norway), M.K. Gilliland Olsen (USA), S. Lehmkühler (Germany),
J.O.P. Palsson (Iceland), F. W. Rösing (Germany), H. Seidler (Austria).
1994. Health Services to Immigrant and Refugee Population:
Patient and Provider: Cross Cultural Perspective Lecturers: A.
Chaventre (France), M.M. Eisenbruch (France), T.B. Fjeldheim
(Norway), N. Foighel (Denmark), J.M. Halpern (USA), J.J. Jackman
(USA), A. Nudelman (Israel), A. Rebić (Croatia).
1995. Anthropology and Genetic Disease Lecturers: M. De
Braekeleer (Canada), N. Borot (France), G. Bellis (France), A.
Chaventre (France), J.Y. Daniel (France), C. Ferec (France), D.
Lacombe (France), G. Mayer (France), B. Mine (France), D.F. Roberts
(Great Britain).
1996. Sitting Posture – Ergonomic Approach Lecturers: K.
Christiansen (Germany), H. Greil (Germany), E. Fubini (Italy), H.W.
Jürgens (Germany), I. Schröder (Germany).
1997. Anthropology and Epidemiology – Multidisciplinary
Approach to the Study of Iodide Deficiency Disorders (IDD)
Lecturers: J. Arnaud (France), A. Assouan (France), G. Bellis
(France), M. De Braekeleer (Canada), A. Chaventre (France), I.
Dilumbu (France), D. Franke (Germany), Y. Ingenbleek (France), P.
Kouamé (Cote d’Ivoire), G. Mayer (France), F. Le Moigne (France), A.
Pitté (Cote d’Ivoire), F. Roux (France).
1998. Current Topics in European Anthropology Lecturers: G.F.
De Stefano (Italy), F. Rösing (Germany), H. Seidler (Austria), M.
Teschler-Nicola (Austria), R. Villems (Estonia).
2000. Molecular Genetics and Human Evolution Lecturers: A.
Chaventre (France), W. Scheffrahn (Switzerland), R. Villems
(Estonia).
2001. Anthropology and Population Genetics Lecturers: R.
Chakraborty (USA), R. Deka (USA), L. Jin (USA).
2003. European Prehistory in Anthropological Perspective
Lecturers: P. Miracle (UK), J. Robb (UK), M. L. Sorensen (UK).
2003. Recent Insights into Genetic Basis of Human Disease
Lecturers: H. Campbell (UK), N. Hastie (UK), A. Wright (UK).
2004. Molecular Genetics in the Study of Human Evolution and
Diversity Lecturers: .M. Behar (Israel), L.L. Cavalli-Sforza (USA), T.
Kivisild (Estonia), DK. Majamaa (Finland), E.-Liis Loogvali (Estonia),
E. Metspalu (Estonia), E. Pennarun (Estonia), O. Semino (Italy), A.
Torroni (Italy), P.A. Underhill (USA), R. Villems (Estonia).
2005. Emerging Era of High Throughput in Population Genetics
Lecturers: R. Deka (USA), P.A. Underhill (USA), R. Villems (Estonia),
L. Zhivotosvkiy (Russia).
2006. Biological, Cultural and Environmental Linkages: Current
Research and Future Trends Lecturers: L.S. Lieberman (USA), J.
Bindon (USA), B. Bogin (USA), B. Campbell (USA), D. Crews (USA),
S. McGarvey (USA), M.I. Varela-Silva (USA).
2008. Current Issues in Paleoanthropology: From Bones to DNA
Lecturers: S. Pääbo (Germany), J.J. Hublin (Germany), M. Richards
(Germany), M. Stoneking (Germany)
2009. Advances in Human Evolutionary Research Lecureres: P.
Gunz (Germany), P. Mitteroecker (Austria), F.H. Smith (USA), M.
Teschler-Nikola (Austria), B. Viola (Austria).
2009. Biological Anthropology of Health in the 21st Century:
From Describing Variation to Understanding Determinants
Lecturers: N. Cameron (UK), R. Deka (USA), E. Demerath (USA), L.S.
Lieberman (USA), N. Mascie-Taylor (UK), S. McGarvey (USA), M.
Roelants (Belgium), L. Schell (USA), Z. Sheppard (UK).
2010. Anthropology-Transition in the Paradigm: Population Study
to the Search for Disease Genes Lecturers: D.M. Behar (Israel), R.
Deka (USA), R. Karns (USA), G. Pepe (Italy), M. Stoneking (Germany).
2010. The Vindija Neandertals and their Place in History Lecturers:
T. Maričić (Germany), M. Meyer (Germany), S. Pääbo (Germany), S.
Rankin (Germany), B. Viola (Germany).
2011. Current Research on Palaeolithic in Southern and Central
Europe Lecturers: G. Boschian (Italy), B. Kavur (Slovenia), D.
Mihailović (Serbia), J. Svoboda (Brno, Czech Republic).
2013. Anthropology of Adolescence Lecturers: D. Barbieri (Italy),
M. Bigec (Slovenia), N. Cameron (UK), S. Koziel (Poland), M.
Roelants (Belgium), J. Tutkuviene (Lithuania).
2014. Interactions between Archaic and Modern Humans
Lecturers: J.-J. Hublin (Germany), B. Viola (Germany), M. Stoneking
(Germany), K. Prüfer (Germany), J. Kelso (Germany), P. Korlević
(Germany), S. Pääbo (Germany).
2015. Longitudinal Studies in Holistic Anthropological Approach
Lecturers: D. Barbieri (Italy), F. Grigorescu (France), S. Koziel
(Poland), C. Lautier (France).
2016. New Findings from Vindija Cave Lecturers: M. Hajdinjak
(Germany), T. Higham (UK), I. Karavanić (Croatia), M. Meyer
(Germany), S. Pääbo (Germany), K. Prüfer (Germany).
THE LIST OF THE ANTHROPOLOGY AND HEALTH
CONFERENCES HELD FROM 1984 TO 2017
1984. Biological and Sociocultural Contributions Lecturers: M.
Agar (USA), L.A. Bennett (USA), L. Bradshaw (USA), P. Conrad (USA),
N. Čugalj (USA), D. K. Evans (USA), J. Gilbert (USA), J. Halpern (USA),
G. Hauser (Austria), B. Kerewsky-Halpern (USA), M.F. Lethbridge
(USA), L. Lhotska (Czechoslovakia), Y. Liu (China), R. Lobban (USA),
P.E. Lund (Denmark), D. Madianou (Greece), K. McDermott (USA),
M. Prokopec (Czechoslovakia), O. Rickards (Italy), D.F. Roberts
(UK), P. Rudan (Croatia), D. Slesinger (USA), P. Slesinger (USA), A.K.
Stapnes (Norway), B. Van Den Eynden (Belgium), E. Wellin (USA).
1985. Historical Processes and Human Demography Lecturers: P.T.
Baker (USA), L.A. Bennett (USA), L. Bondioli (Italy), A. Coppa (Italy),
M. Danubio (Italy), D.K. Evans (USA), A. Herring (Canada), L.B. Jorde
(USA), E. Kuczynski (Poland), S. Kunitz (USA), M.F. Lethbridge (USA),
L. Lhotska (Czechoslovakia), Y. Liu (China), R. Macchiarelli (Italy), J.
Marill (USA), N. Mascie-Taylor (UK), J.H. Mielke (USA), R.S. Miendl
(USA), J. Nemeskeri (Hungary), R. Perisonius (The Netherlands), M.
Prokopec (Czechoslovakia), D.F. Roberts (UK), P. Rudan (Croatia), D.
F. Roberts (UK), S. Sherren (UK), M.T. Smith (UK), G. Spedini (Italy),
A. Swedlund (USA), Wolanski (Poland).
1986. Native Populations of the Arctic and Subarctic Lecturers:
J. Balslev (Denmark), L.A. Bennett (USA), L. Bernard (Canada), N.
Broadbent (Sweden), Y. Bromley (USSR), H.H. Draper (Canada),
A. Eriksson (The Netherlands), H. Forsius (Finland), C. Goodson-
Jamison (USA), Hahn (USA), J. Halpern (USA), P. L. Jamison (USA),
S.H. Katz (USA), M.F. Lethbridge (USA), L. Lhotska (Czechoslovakia),
Y. Liu (China), M.A. Mackey (Canada), J. Malaurie (France), J. Mayhall
(Canada), R.J. Meier (USA), F.A. Milan (USA), A. Kandler (Iceland),
J. Palsson (Iceland), M. Prokopec (Czechoslovakia), D.W. Rennie
(USA), P. Rudan (Croatia), W.J. Schull (USA), H.T. Sjovold (Sweden),
E. E. Szathmary (Canada), T.K. Young (Canada), S.L. Zegura (USA),
K. Zvanich-Young (USA), A.B. Way (USA).
1987. Anthropological and Medical Approaches in the Study of
Goiters Lecturers: G. Bellis (France), J. Bisset (France), D. Bonavita
(France), N. Borot (France), E. Brown-Demonet (France), M.H. Cazes
(France),A. Chaventre (France), D. Hermes (France), V. Hertrich
(France), B. Karmakar (India), M.F. Lethbridge (USA), Y. Liu (China),
M. Poisson (France), A. P. Richard (France), A. Roth (Switzerland),
F. Roux (France), P. Rudan (Croatia).
1988. Biocultural Antecedents to Alcoholism Lecturers: L.A.
Bennett (USA), P. Cook (USA), T.B. Fjeldheim (Norway), F. Hannah
(USA), M.B. Kendall (USA), B. Karmakar (India), M.F. Lethbridge
(USA), R.J. Meier (USA), B. Meier (USA), J. Miličić (Croatia), P. Rudan
(Croatia), S. M. Špoljar (Croatia).
1989. Current Topics in Human Ecology Lecturers: L.A. Bennett
(USA), W. Bernhard (Norway), T.B. Fjeldheim (Norway), M.F.
Lethbridge (USA), L. Lhotska (Czechoslovakia), M. Prokopec
(Czechoslovakia), P. Rudan (Croatia), H. Sieben (Germany), S.M.
Špoljar (Croatia), N. Wolanski (Poland).
1990. Demography and Physiology of Aging Lecturers: C. Barth
(West Germany), K.W. Collins (UK), D.E. Crews (USA), M. Drobna
(Czechoslovakia), I. Drobny (Czechoslovakia), O. Eiben (Hungary), C.
Erhard (Austria), T.B. Fjeldheim (Norway), H. Greil (East Germany),
K. Hajniš (Czechoslovakia), S. Hawlik (Austria), U. Jaeger (Germany),
T. Kortvelyessy (USA), H. Krasničanova (Czechoslovakia), L.
Lhotska (Czechoslovakia), H. Mala (Czechoslovakia), S. Medenilla
(W. Germany), E. Nowak (Poland), J. Parizkova (Czechoslovakia),
J. Piontek (Poland), M. Pospišil (Czechoslovakia), M. Prokopec
(Czechoslovakia), P. Rudan (Croatia), W.A. Stini (USA), H. Zlamalova
(Czechoslovakia).
1992. Who is Normal? Perspectives on Health and Human
Variation Lecturers: L.A. Bennett (USA), L.J. Brant (USA), J. Bruckner
(USA), T.B. Fjeldheim (Norway) P.H. Gebhard (USA), R.L. Hall (USA),
P.L. Jamison (USA), L.S. Lieberman (USA), B. Meier (USA), R.J. Meier
(USA), C. Probart (USA), P. Rudan (Croatia), S.Y. Samson (USA), C.
Sorenson (USA), M. Vidović (Slovenia).
1993. Anthropology and Health Lecturers: I. Abramović-Beck
(Croatia), H. Greil (Germany), V. Jovanović (Croatia), Z. Jurčić
(Croatia), G. Miličević (Croatia), M. Mustać (Croatia), J. Palsson
(Iceland), S.A. Penda (Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia), N. Smolej-
Narančić (Croatia), T. Škarić-Jurić (Croatia), M. Vidovič (Slovenia),
M. Živičnjak (Croatia).
1994. Nutritional Anthropology Lecturers: A. Kaić-Rak (Croatia),
L.S. Lieberman (USA), C.K. Probart (USA), M. Roede (The
Netherlands), P. Rudan (Croatia), N. Smolej-Narančić (Croatia), G.
Ulbricht (Germany).
1995. Growth and Development in the Changing World Lecturers:
B.C. Bennett (USA), B. Bogin (USA), N. Cameron (South Africa),
Eiben (Hungary), P. B. Eveleth (USA), M. K. Gilliland (USA), H. Greil
(Germany), G. Miličević (Croatia), Ž. Prebeg (Croatia), M. Prokopec
(Czeska), D.F. Roberts (UK), P. Rudan (Croatia), O.G. Sun Liyi (China).
1996. Health, Disease, and Human Variation:The Transdisciplinary
View of Human Population Biology Lecturers: D.E. Crews (USA),
D.I. Dufour (USA), T.B. Fjeldheim (Norway)Y. Guangjun (China), G.J.
Harper (USA), S. Hewner (USA), F.B. LeClere (USA), S. Lixin (China),
S. Mukhopadhyay (India), T. Pollard (UK), T. Steegman (USA), S.J.
Ulijaszek (UK), L. Wansheng (China).
1997. The Study of Forced Migration Psychological, Legal,
Humanitarian and Anthropological Interventions Lecturers: G.T.
Al-Omari (Jordan), G.T. Anderson (Norway), B. Bennett (USA),
J. Carlarne (UK), M. Eastmond (Sweden), B.Harrell-Bond (UK), M.
Hauswirth (Switzerland), M. Knežević (Croatia), K Koizumi (Japan),
A. Kristensen (Norway), J.M. Lemaire (Belgium), K. Logghe (The
Netherlands), A. Mikuš Kos (Slovenia), F.W. Rösing (Germany),
V. Rudnev (Russia), K. Svenaeus (Sweden), S. Taylor (Australia).
W. Tromp-Brattinga (The Netherlands), B. Tromp Rijks (The
Netherlands), C.P. Tsering (The Representative of his Holiness the
Dalai Lama), L. van Williegn (The Netherlands).
1997. Reflections of Body Composition Studies Lecturers: L.
Brant (USA), H. Greil (Germany), G. Hauser (Austria), G. Heyden
(Sweden), M. Heyden (Sweden), A. Horska (Czech Republic), D.F.
Roberts (UK), W.A. Stini (USA), T. Talluri (Italy), T. Tomazo Ravnik
(Slovenia), U. Trippo (Germany), A. Wittmann (Austria), D. Zerbo
(Slovenia), M. Vidovič (Slovenia).
1998. Youth and Aids Lecturers: J. Begovac (Croatia), R.P. Bernard
(Switzerland), B. Cvjetanović (Croatia), O. Eiben (Hungary), T.B.
Fjeldheim (Norway), V. Godina (Slovenia), I. Rudan (Croatia), D. Tot
(Croatia), A. Stulhofer (Croatia), V. Hlebec (Slovenia), S. E. Nikolov
(Bulgaria), M. Zeman (Slovakia), I. Bernik (Slovenia), L. Rabusic
(Czech Republic), J.R. Halik (Poland), B. Bennett (USA).
1998. Anthropology and Molecular Genetics Lecturers: R.
Calderon (Spain), B. Crouau-Roy (France), I. Drmic (Croatia), J.M.
Dugoujon (France), I. Klaric (Croatia), I. Medica (Croatia), B. Peterlin
(Slovenia), A. Piazza (Italy), D. Primorac (Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia),
W. Scheffrahn (Switzerland), J. Sertic (Croatia), E. Strouhal (Czech
Republic).
1999. Islands in Transition – Anthropological Analysis Lecturers:
M. Bakran (Croatia), P.T. Baker (USA), L. Barać (Croatia), B.C. Bennett
(USA), P. Blaha (Czech Republic), B. Cvjetanović (Croatia), G.F.
De Stefano (Italy), O. Eiben (Hungary), T.B. Fjeldheim (Norway),
S. Forenbaher (Croatia), H. Greil (Germany), P. Kunstadter (USA),
G. Livshits (Israel), A. Lopašić (UK), I. Martinović Klarić (Croatia),
J. Palsson (Iceland), D.F. Roberts (UK), I. Rudan (Croatia), P.
Rudan (Croatia), M. Sato (Japan), K. Schaefer (Austria), N. Smolej
Narančić(Croatia), I Šimundić (Croatia), K. Yamamoto (Japan), R.
Villems (Estonia), G.W. Weber (Austria).
2000. Disease Profiles in Developed and Developing Countries
Lecturers: P. Blaha (Czech Republic), E. Bodzsar (Hungary), L.
Brant (USA), O. Eiben (Hungary), F. Facchini (Italy), T.B. Fjeldheim
(Norway), R.M. Garutto (USA), E. Ginsburg (Israel), E. Godina
(Russia), G. Hauser (Austria), G. Hezden (Sweden), Kundstater
(USA), F. LeClere (USA), N. Mascie-Taylor (UK), K. Moji (Japan),
D. Pettener (Italy), C. Plato (USA), I. Rudan (Croatia), P. Rudan
(Croatia), D. Sivakova (Slovakia), S. Strickland (UK), K. Yamamoto
(Japan), R. Yanagihara (USA).
2000. Anthropology and Molecular Genetics II Lecturers: R.
Calderon (Spain), B. Crouau-Roy (France), R. Deka (USA), T. Kivisild
(Estonia), E. Metspalu (Estonia), A. Piazza (Italy), I. Rudan (Croatia),
P. Rudan (Croatia), W. Scheffrahn (Switzerland), H-V. Talk (Estonia),
R. Villems (Estonia), Lj. Zergollern Čupak (Croatia).
2001. Genetics of Complex Diseases Lecturers: M. Anderson (USA),
L. Barać (Croatia), P. Blaha (Czech Republic), H. Campbell (UK), R.
Chakraborty (USA), R. Deka (USA), M. Kimmel (USA), Li Jin (USA),
I. Mazura (Czech Republic), A.G. Menon (USA), M. Peričić (Croatia),
R.Y.K. Pun (USA), I. Rudan (Croatia), W. Scheffrahn (Switzerland), H.
Schmidt (Germany), M. Shriver (USA), Y.R. Su (USA), T. Škarić-Jurić
(Croatia), H.-V. Tolk (Estonia), R. Villems (Estonia), A. Wright (UK).
2002. Current Topics in European Anthropology in the Light of
Molecular Genetics Lecturers: P. Malaspina (Italy), A. Noveletto
(Italy), S. Rootsi (Estonia), P. Rudan (Croatia), K. Tambets (Estonia),
R. Villems (Estonia).
2003. Phylogeographic Structuring of Modern Human Populations
– mtDNA and Y Chromosome Perspective Lecturers: T. Kivisild
(Estonia), M. Peričić (Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia), P. Underhill (USA).
2004. Cross-Cultural Aspects of Mental Health and Psychosocial
Well Being in Immigrant/Refugee Adolescent Lecturers: Z. Bajrami
(Albania), I. Behluli (Kosovo), A. Buchegger-Traxler (Austria), R.
Buchegger (Austria), Circella (Italy), C. Cusatelli (Italy), B. De Jesus
(Canada), A. De Lucia (Italy), S. Distaso (Italy), H. Ellis (USA), I.
Jasinska-Lahti (Finland), M. P. E. Jirillo (Italy), B. Kellezi (Albania),
M. Koni (Albania), M. Nardini (Italy), L. Peternel (Croatia), M. Plavšić
(Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia), V. Rudan (Croatia), U. Sirsch (Austria),
A. Sujoldžić (Croatia), L. Szirovicza (Croatia), L. Šimičić (Croatia), I.
Škreblin (Croatia), R. Terzić (BH).
2004. Domains of Application in the 21st Century Lecturers: M.
Barbalić (Croatia), L. Bennett (USA), C. Bleviss (USA), N. Chrisman
(USA), T.B. Fjeldheim (Norway), J. Gilbert (USA), B. Janićijević
(Croatia), L.S. Liberman (USA), J. Miličić (Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia),
N. Smolej-Narančić (Croatia), A. Sujoldžić (Croatia), T. Škarić-Jurić
(Croatia), L. Škreblin (Croatia), D. Thorndike (USA), L. Vang (USA),
L. Whiteford (USA).
2005. Emerging Era of High Throughput in Population Genetic
Lecturers: M. Barbalić (Croatia), S. Cvjetan (Croatia), B. Janićijević
(Croatia), N. Jeran (Croatia), D. Havaš (Croatia), T. Kivisild (Estonia), I.
Kutuev (Rusija), M. Metspalu (Estonia), J. Miličić (Croatia), S. Missoni
(Croatia), N. Smolej Narančić (Croatia), T. Škarić-Jurić (Croatia), S.
Rootsi (Estonia), P. Rudan (Croatia), K. Tambets (Estonia), P. A.
Underhill (USA), R. Villems (Estonia), L. Zhivotovskiy (Russia).
2006. Anthropological Perspectives on Woman and the Obesity
Pandemic: Causes, Costs and Control Lecturers: M. Barbalić
(Croatia), B. Bennet (USA), K. Bennet (USA), D. Benysek (USA),
J. Bindon (USA), B. Bogin (USA), S. Božić-Vrbančić (Croatia), N.
Cameron (UK), B. Campbell (USA), I. Cecić (Croatia), D. Crews (USA),
I. Colić-Barić (Croatia), S. Cvjetan (Croatia), H. Čargonja (Croatia), S.
Elezović (Croatia), D. Havaš (Croatia), P. Herman (Canada), N. Jeran
(Croatia), R. Katić (Croatia), I. Kefer (Croatia), L.S. Lieberman (USA),
S. McGarvey (USA), J. Miličić (Croatia), S. Missoni (Croatia), A. Perinić
(Croatia), J. Polivy (Canada), C. Probart (USA), P. Rudan (Croatia), A.
Ryan (USA), T. Ryan (USA), Lj. Srhoj (Croatia), V. Srhoj (Croatia), A.
Sujoldžić (Croatia), Z. Šatalić (Croatia), J. Tutkuviene (Lithuania),
M.I. Varela-Silva (USA), M. Vidovič (Slovenia), M. Zajc (Croatia).
2007. Molecular Anthropology Lecturers: D. Havaš (Croatia),
N. Jeran (Croatia), A. Malnar (Croatia), E. Metspalu (Estonia), M.
Metspalu (Estonia), S. Missoni (Croatia), S. Pääbo (Germany),
E. Pennarun (Estonia), S. Rootsi (Estonia), P. Rudan (Croatia), R.
Villems (Estonia), P.A. Underhill (USA).
2009. New Challenges for Molecular Anthropology and Genetics
Lecturers: D. Behar (Israel), F. De Angelis (Italy), N. Jeran (Croatia),
M. Karmin (Estonia), D. Marjanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), M.
Metspalu ( Estonia), S. Rootsi ( Estonia ), P. Rudan (Croatia), R.
Villems (Estonia).
2009. Developing Research Design and Analysis Models to Study
Determinants of Health and Wellbeing Lecturers: R. Deka (USA),
Z. Duraković (Croatia), L. S. Liberman (USA), S. McGarvey (USA), S.
Missoni (Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia), Z. Sheppard (UK).
2010. From Population Structure to Genetic Epidemiology
Lecturers: D.M. Behar (Israel), L. Bennett (USA), R. Deka (USA),
Z. Duraković (Croatia), R. Karns (USA), L.S. Lieberman (USA), S.
Missoni (Croatia), G. Pepe (Italy), P. Rudan (Croatia), M. Stoneking
(Germany), A. Tomljenović (Croatia), J. Šarac (Croatia), T. Šarić
(Croatia).
2011. Adressing Vexing Challenges in the Year 2011 Lecturers: L.
Bennett (USA), N. Cameron (UK), D. Crews (USA), C. Fluehr-Lobban
(USA), E. Godina (Russia), I. Janković (Hrvatska), P. Kunstadter
(USA), L. S. Lieberman (USA), R. Lobban (USA), R. J. Meier (USA), B.
Melamed (USA), S. Missoni (Croatia), J. Pařizková (Czech Republic),
P. Rudan (Croatia), J. Sindik (Croatia), N. Sviličić (Croatia), S.
Špoljar-Vržina (Croatia), A. Tomljenović (Croatia), D. Uzzell (USA),
I. Varela-Silva (UK), M. Vidovič (Slovenia), K. Schaefer (Austria), K.
Yamamoto (Japan).
2012. Current Topics in European Anthropology Lecturers: C.
Basu Mallick (Estonia), G. Chaubey (Estonia), S. Cvjetan (Croatia),
D. Havaš Auguštin (Croatia), M. Karmin (Estonia), E. Kobyliansky
(Israel), L. Kovačević (Bosnia and Herzegovina), L. Kushniarevich
(Estonia), D. Marjanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), E. Pennarun
(Estonia), M. Reidla (Estonia), S. Rootsi (Estonia), P. Rudan (Croatia),
J. Šarac (Croatia), T. Šarić (Croatia), K. Tambets (Estonia), E. Tamm
(Estonia), R. Villems (Estonia).
2012. Anthropology of Tradition and Transition Lecturers: N.
Cameron (UK), A. Chakrabarti (India), E. Demerath (USA), M. Gibson
(UK), P. Griffiths (UK), N. Grigulevich (Russia), C. Hann (Germany),
N. Mascie-Taylor (UK), S. McGarvey (USA), S. Missoni (Croatia),
M. Rizov (UK), P. Rudan (Croatia), V. Rudnev (Russia), L. M. Schell
(USA), S. M. Špoljar-Vržina (Croatia).
2013. Anthropology and Personalized Medicine: Impacting the
Future of Comprehensive Healthcare Lecturers: F. Grigorescu
(France), F. Jackson (USA), L. Lan Low (Malaysia), D. Marjanović
(Bosnia and Herzegovina), S. Mastana (UK), D. Primorac (Croatia),
E. E. Quillen (USA), D. Rahelić (Croatia), P. Rudan (Croatia), J. Sindik
(Croatia), T. Šarić (Croatia), M. Vidovič (Slovenia).
2014. The Convergence of Anthropological subfields in Research
on Health and Illness: Cultural, Biological, Archaeological, and
Linguistic Factors Lecturers: K. Anderson (USA), A. Begić (Bosnia
and Herzegovina), L. A. Bennett (USA), B. Bogin (UK), N. Carceller-
Maicas (Spain), M. Čoklo (Croatia), S. Doli-Kryeziu (Kosovo), A.
Gomula (Poland), J. H. Halilović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), D.
Henry (USA), L. Henry (USA), J. Jeszka (Poland), V. Krklec (Croatia),
P. Kunstadter (Thailand), B. Legetić (USA), D. Marjanović (Bosnia
and Herzegovina), R. Mowson (USA), R. Merritt (USA), K. Musante
(USA), N. Nowak (Poland), M. Pasha (USA), Z. Premužić (Croatia), P.
Rudan (Croatia), B. Rylko-Bauer (USA), J. Sindik (Croatia), A. Speier
(USA), A. Sujoldžić (Croatia), S. Squires (USA), I. Varela Silva (UK),
M. Vidovič (Slovenia), L. Whiteford (USA), M. Wozniewicz (Poland),
K. Yamamoto (Japan), T. Zborovskaya (Russia).
2017. Anthropology in the Service of Global Health Lecturers: D.
Barbieri (Italy), A. Begić (Bosnia and Herzegovina), C. Binder-Fritz
(Austria), T. Carić (Croatia), M. Čoklo (Croatia), N. Đuzić (Bosnia
and Herzegovina), A. Fazlić (Bosnia and Herzegovina), ), P. Feher
(Hungary), F. Grigorescu (France), E. Godina (Russia), M. Hajlovac
(Bosnia and Herzegovina), T. Hurbo (Belarus), M. Idvall (Sweden),
S. Koziel (Poland), J. Konečný (Czech Republic), M. Krzyzanowska
(Poland), Z. Liudmila (Russia), N. Marinković (Serbia), V. Marfina
(Belarus), L. Mešalić (Bosnia and Herzegovina), M. Milic (USA), N.
Nešić (Croatia), S. Nikolova (Bulgaria), Lj. Pantovic (USA), M. Paric
(Belgium), N. Polina (Belarus), P. Rudan (Croatia), A. S. Senghor
(France), S. Schuster (Croatia), C. Simonpietri (France), J. Šarac
(Croatia), D. Toneva (Bulgaria), D. Toneva (Bulgaria), M. Turkalj
(Croatia), M. Vidovič (Slovenia), K. Yamamoto (Japan), A. Zsakai
(Hungary).
PARTNERI | PARTNERS
FRANCUSKI INSTITUT, ZAGREB, HRVATSKA
INSTITUT FRANÇAIS, ZAGREB, CROATIE
ZAKLADA HRVATSKE AKADEMIJE ZNANOSTI I UMJETNOSTI,
ZAGREB, HRVATSKA
FOUNDATION OF THE CROATIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AND ARTS,
ZAGREB, CROATIA
MINISTARSTVO ZNANOSTI I OBRAZOVANJA RH
MINISTRY OF SCIENCE AND EDUCATION
HRVATSKA GOSPODARSKA KOMORA
CROATIAN CHAMBER OF ECONOMY
VELEPOSLANSTVO REPUBLIKE ITALIJE, ZAGREB